- the executors of the victim’s estate and/or
[…] Additional Resources
For more in-depth information, refer to the following scholarly articles:
- Hedonic Damages for Wrongful Death: Are Tortfeasors Getting Away with Murder – Georgetown Law Journal.
- Pain and Suffering Damages in Wrongful Death Cases: An Empirical Study – Journal of Empirical Legal Studies.
- An Economic Analysis of Tort Damages for Wrongful Death – NYU Law Review.
- Money, Sex, and Death: Gender Bias in Wrongful Death Damage Awards – Law & Society Review.
- Wrongful Death–Bases of the Common Law Rules – Vanderbilt Law Review.
Legal References
- NRS 41.085 (“When the death of any person, whether or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death, or if the wrongdoer is dead, against the wrongdoer’s personal representatives, whether the wrongdoer died before or after the death of the person injured by the wrongdoer. If any other person is responsible for the wrongful act or neglect, or if the wrongdoer is employed by another person who is responsible for the wrongdoer’s conduct, the action may be maintained against that other person, or if the other person is dead, against the other person’s personal representatives.”). Alsenz v. Clark County Sch. Dist., (1993) 109 Nev. 1062, 864 P.2d 285 (“Wrongful death is a cause of action created by statute, having no roots in the common law. Wells, Inc. v.