Under Nevada motorcycle accident law, you may have a claim for damages if you are injured on your motorcycle. Depending on the circumstances, you can sue for:
[…] Therefore, evidence of Andrews’ intoxication is not relevant to whether a design defect in his motorcycle was the proximate cause of his injuries.”).
- Zugel v. Miller, (1984) 100 Nev. 525, 527, 688 P.2d 310, 312 (“A second possible theory of liability in this case is that of ‘negligent entrustment’ of a motor vehicle. Under this doctrine, a person who knowingly entrusts a vehicle to an inexperienced or incompetent person, such as a minor child unlicensed to drive a motor vehicle, may be found liable for damages resulting thereby.”).
- NRS 11.190(4)(e).
- NRS 42.005.
- NRS 41.141.
- NRS 486.231. NRS 486.241. NRS 486.331; NRS 486.341. NRS 486.351 (“A person, except a police officer in the performance of his or her duty, shall not drive a motorcycle or moped between moving or stationary vehicles occupying adjacent traffic lanes.”).
- Traffic Safety Facts, 2021 Data, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).