For the current law, see our article on the Nevada crime of drug trafficking (NRS 453.3385).
[…] NRS 453.3395 – now repealed – was the Nevada drug trafficking law that forbade the possession, sale, manufacture or transportation of 28 grams or more of schedule II controlled substances in Nevada. This statue stated that:
“Except as otherwise provided in NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, a person who knowingly or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of any controlled substance which is listed in schedule II or any mixture which contains any such controlled substance[.]”
For the current law, see our article on the Nevada crime of drug trafficking (NRS 453.3385).
Common schedule 2 include:
- cocaine
- methamphetamine
- Ritalin
- fentanyl
- codeine
- OxyContin
- Vicodin