- schedule I controlled substances (other than marijuana),
[…] - schedule I controlled substances (other than marijuana),
- schedule II controlled substances,
- Rohypnol or
- GHB.
Low-level drug trafficking (100 grams to less than 400 grams) is a category B felony punishable by 2 to 20 years in Nevada State Prison and up to $100,000.00 in fines. High-level trafficking (400 grams or more) is a category A felony that carries 25 years to life in prison and up to $500,000.00 in fines.
NRS 453.3385 states drug trafficking occurs when someone:
“knowingly or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of” controlled substances.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys focus on explaining trafficking schedule I drugs and II drugs under NRS 453.3385. Also, see our articles on trafficking marijuana under NRS 453.339.
1. Definition