Examples:
[…] This section also makes it a crime to transfer, trade, distribute, or give away narcotics. A first-time sales conviction can be a Category D felony that carries 1 to 4 years in prison or a Category C felony that carries 1 to 5 years in prison. Sales-related offenses generally do not qualify for drug diversion or drug court under Nevada law.
It does not matter whether the drugs are real controlled substances or fake. If the transaction involves a large amount of narcotics, you may instead face prosecution for the more serious crime of trafficking under NRS 453.3385.
NRS 453.321 states that “[I]t is unlawful for a person to [i]mport, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance.”
Examples:
- Hand-to-hand sales
- Internet drug deals
- Selling drugs through the mail
- Selling through organized crime
Penalties
NRS 453.321 drug charge | Penalties for a first-time offense |
Selling Schedule I or Schedule II drugs | Category C felony
|