The language of NRS 205.450 states that:
[…] Nevada Revised Statute § 205.450 prohibits false personation, which is falsely representing or impersonating someone else in a way that could potentially cause that person to suffer harm or incur liability. This offense is a category C felony punishable by 1 to 5 years in prison and up to $10,000.00 in fines.
The language of NRS 205.450 states that:
Every person who shall falsely represent or personate another, and, in such assumed character, shall marry another, become bail or surety for any party, in any proceeding, civil or criminal, before any court or officer authorized to take such bail or surety, or confess any judgment, or acknowledge the execution of any conveyance of real property, or of any other instrument which, by law, may be recorded, or do any other act in the course of any suit, proceeding or prosecution, whereby the person so represented or personated may be made liable, in any event, to the payment of any debt, damages, cost or sum of money, or his or her right or interest may, in any manner be affected, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys answer the following five key questions:
- 1. Is false personation a crime?
- 2. What are the penalties under NRS 205.450?
- 3. What are the best defenses in Nevada?
- 4. Is impersonating a police officer a felony in Nevada?
- 5. How soon can the criminal record get sealed?
1. Is false personation a crime?
Yes. Nevada’s legal definition of personating another is falsely representing oneself as someone else in any of the following five circumstances:
- getting married
- making a real estate transaction
- confessing to a crime or civil judgment
- acting as bail or surety in any legal proceeding
- doing any other act in the course of a lawsuit or proceeding that compromises another’s financial interests
Nevada’s false impersonation law applies only when the person is trying to pass him/herself off as someone real – not a fictional character.1