Larceny from a person is a category C felony, punishable by
[…] NRS § 205.270 defines the Nevada crime of larceny from a person. This is stealing property directly from the person of another, without his or her consent, but (in contrast to robbery) without using force or threats.
Larceny from a person is a category C felony, punishable by
- one to five years in Nevada State Prison,
- restitution to the victim, and
- a possible fine of up to $10,000.
Unlike robbery, larceny from a person is stealing without violence or threat of force.
NRS 205.270 states that:
1. A person who, under circumstances not amounting to robbery, with the intent to steal or appropriate to his or her own use, takes property from the person of another, without the other person’s consent, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3. The court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of violating subsection 1 if the person from whom the property was taken has any infirmity caused by age or other physical condition.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
1. Elements
Larceny from a person is the legal term for pick-pocketing. Unlike robbery (NRS 200.380), pick-pocketing is stealing personal property from another person without:
- force,
- violence, or
- fear of injury