Prosecutors may be willing to dismiss petit larceny charges if you:
[…] Note that if you get convicted of grand larceny, it has to stay on your record for five years before you can petition for a seal.10
6. Immigration Consequences
Although petty larceny is technically a crime involving moral turpitude, it is usually not deportable because it falls under immigration law’s “petty offense” exception.11
However, immigration law is constantly changing and is very confusing. Any non-citizen facing petty larceny charges should consult with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to try to get a dismissal.
7. Petty Larceny Statute
The language of NRS 205.240 states that:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 205.220, 205.226, 205.228, 475.105 and 501.3765, a person commits petit larceny if the person:
(a) Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away:(1) Personal goods or property, with a value of less than $1,200, owned by another person;
(2) Bedding, furniture or other property, with a value of less than $1,200, which the person, as a lodger, is to use in or with his or her lodging and which is owned by another person; or
(3) Real property, with a value of less than $1,200, that the person has converted into personal property by severing it from real property owned by another person.
(b) Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away, drives away or entices away one or more domesticated animals or domesticated birds, with an aggregate value of less than $1,200, owned by another person.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 205.267, a person who commits petit larceny is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
8. Other Theft Crimes
Nevada Theft Offense | Definition |
Robbery | Robbery is taking another’s personal property by force or threats. An example is an armed hold-up of a cashier at a retail store.12 |
Possession of stolen property | It is unlawful to possess property that you know is stolen.13 |