Moreover, in Nevada, unpaid casino markers are treated the same as bad checks.
[…] 5. What are the immigration consequences?
Check fraud is a crime involving moral turpitude because of the intent to defraud element. Consequently, trying to pass a bad check is deportable.
Non-citizen defendants should consult with an attorney right away about fighting the charges. As discussed above, it may be possible to get NRS 205.130 charges completely dismissed. A dismissal may be the only way to avoid immigration court.
Arrested in California? Go to our page on Penal Code 476a PC.
Arrested in Colorado? Go to our page on CRS 18-5-512.
Legal References
- NRS 205.130. The language of the statute reads as follows:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections 2 and 3, a person who willfully, with an intent to defraud, draws or passes a check or draft to obtain:
(a) Money;
(b) Delivery of other valuable property;
(c) Services;
(d) The use of property; or
(e) Credit extended by any licensed gaming establishment,
drawn upon any real or fictitious person, bank, firm, partnership, corporation or depositary, when the person has insufficient money, property or credit with the drawee of the instrument to pay it in full upon its presentation, is guilty of a misdemeanor. If that instrument, or a series of instruments passed in the State during a period of 90 days, is in the amount of $1,200 or more, the person is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. A person who was previously convicted three times of a misdemeanor under the provisions of this section, or of an offense of a similar nature, in this State or any other state, or in a federal jurisdiction, who violates this section is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3. A person who willfully issues any check or draft for the payment of wages in excess of $1,200, when the person knows he or she has insufficient money or credit with the drawee of the instrument to pay the instrument in full upon presentation is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
4. For the purposes of this section, “credit” means an arrangement or understanding with a person, firm, corporation, bank or depositary for the payment of a check or other instrument.
- NRS 205.132.
- NRS 205.130.
- NRS 179.245; NRS 179.255.
- I.N.A. § 237(a)(2)(A)(i).)