1. Is “squatting” illegal in Nevada?
[…] 1. Is “squatting” illegal in Nevada?
NRS § 205.0817 is the Nevada statute that makes squatting a crime. Also called unlawful occupancy, squatting is defined as living in another person’s empty home (dwelling) without the owner’s or his/her representative’s permission.
The language of NRS § 205.0817 reads as follows:
1. A person who takes up residence in an uninhabited or vacant dwelling and knows or has reason to believe that such residency is without permission of the owner of the dwelling or an authorized representative of the owner is guilty of unlawful occupancy.
2. A person is presumed to know that the residency described in subsection 1 is without the permission of the owner of the dwelling or an authorized representative of the owner unless the person provides a written rental agreement that:
(a) Is notarized or is signed by an authorized agent of the owner who at the time of signing holds a permit to engage in property management pursuant to chapter 645 of NRS; and
(b) Includes the current address and telephone number of the owner or his or her authorized representative.
3. A person convicted of unlawful occupancy is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person convicted of unlawful occupancy and who has been convicted three or more times of unlawful occupancy is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. A person who is accused of unlawful occupancy pursuant to subsection 1 and has previously been convicted two times of housebreaking, unlawful occupancy or any lesser included or related offense, or any combination thereof, arising from the same set of facts is presumed to have obtained residency of the dwelling with the knowledge that:
(a) Any asserted lease is invalid; and
(b) Neither the owner nor an authorized representative of the owner permitted the residency.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 3137; A 2017, 2158)
Typically, squatting in Nevada is a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail and up to $2000.00 in fines.