In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense lawyers discuss:
[…] - New evidence on the impact of concealed carry weapon laws on crime – International Review of Law and Economics.
- The Decision to Carry: The Effect of Crime on Concealed-Carry Applications – Journal of Human Resources.
- Concealed Carry through Common Use: Extending Heller’s Constitutional Construction – George Washington Law Review.
- Defiance, Concealed Carry, and Race – Law and Contemporary Problems.
See our related article, Carrying a concealed weapon in Las Vegas – 3 things to know.
Legal References:
- NRS 202.3667; NRS 202.253; NRS 202.350. (“Manufacture, importation, possession or use of dangerous weapon or silencer; carrying concealed weapon without permit; penalties; issuance of permit to carry concealed weapon; exceptions. 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, a person within this State shall not…(d) Carry concealed upon his or her person any: (1) Explosive substance, other than ammunition or any components thereof; (2) Machete; or (3) Pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun.2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 202.275 and 212.185, a person who violates any of the provisions of: (a) Paragraph (a) or (c) or subparagraph (2) of paragraph (d) of subsection 1 is guilty: (1) For the first offense, of a gross misdemeanor. (2) For any subsequent offense, of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. (b) Paragraph (b) or subparagraph (1) or (3) of paragraph (d) of subsection 1 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the sheriff of any county may, upon written application by a resident of that county showing the reason or the purpose for which a concealed weapon is to be carried, issue a permit authorizing the applicant to carry in this State the concealed weapon described in the permit. This subsection does not authorize the sheriff to issue a permit to a person to carry a pistol, revolver or other firearm. 4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, this section does not apply to: (a) Sheriffs, constables, marshals, peace officers, correctional officers employed by the Department of Corrections, special police officers, police officers of this State, whether active or honorably retired, or other appointed officers. (b) Any person summoned by any peace officer to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while the person so summoned is actually engaged in assisting such an officer.