The language of NRS 202.320 reads that:
[…] Under Nevada NRS § 202.320, it is a misdemeanor offense to draw or brandish a gun, knife, or another deadly weapon in a rude, threatening or angry manner in front of two or more people.
A brandishing conviction is punishable by up to $1,000 in fines and a six-month jail sentence. However, the charge should be dropped if the defendant acted in self-defense.
The language of NRS 202.320 reads that:
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person having, carrying or procuring from another person any dirk, dirk-knife, sword, sword cane, pistol, gun or other deadly weapon, who, in the presence of two or more persons, draws or exhibits any of such deadly weapons in a rude, angry or threatening manner not in necessary self-defense, or who in any manner unlawfully uses that weapon in any fight or quarrel, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, constable or other peace officer shall not be held to answer, under the provisions of subsection 1, for drawing or exhibiting any of the weapons mentioned therein while in the lawful discharge of his or her duties.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys will discuss:
- 1. How does Nevada law define “brandishing a weapon”?
- 2. How is “brandishing” different from “assault with a deadly weapon”?
- 3. What are the penalties?
- 4. How can I fight the charges?