NRS 201.455 states that:
[…] Under NRS 201.455, bestiality is treated as a criminal offense in the state of Nevada. Bestiality is defined as a human being deliberately performing sex acts on a non-human animal. People can also be prosecuted if they aid others in sex acts with animals or by merely photographing acts of animal-human sex.
NRS 201.455 states that:
A person commits the crime of bestiality if the person knowingly and intentionally:
(a) Engages in sexual conduct with an animal;
(b) Causes another person to engage in sexual conduct with an animal or aids or abets another person in engaging in sexual conduct with an animal;
(c) Permits any sexual conduct with an animal to be conducted on any premises under the control of the person;
(d) Engages in, organizes, promotes, conducts, advertises, aids, abets, participates in and is physically present as an observer, or performs any service in the furtherance of an act involving any sexual conduct with an animal; or
(e) Photographs or films, for purposes of his or her sexual gratification or the sexual gratification of another person, a person engaged in sexual conduct with an animal.
Bestiality under NRS 201.455 is a gross misdemeanor in Nevada as long as the animal did not get seriously harmed or killed. The penalty is a maximum $2,000 and/or 364 days in jail.