Peering is generally a misdemeanor in Nevada that carries:
[…] NRS § 200.603 is the Nevada statute that sets forth the crime of peering. Also called a Peeping Tom law, this section makes it a crime to go onto someone else’s property with the intent to spy through a window, door or other openings.
Peering is generally a misdemeanor in Nevada that carries:
- up to 6 months in jail, and/or
- up to a $1,000 fine
The language of NRS § 200.603 reads as follows:
1. A person shall not knowingly enter upon the property or premises of another or upon the property or premises owned by him or her and leased or rented to another with the intent to surreptitiously conceal himself or herself on the property or premises and peer, peep or spy through a window, door or other opening of a building or structure that is used as a dwelling on the property or premises.
2. A person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a) If the person is in possession of a deadly weapon at the time of the violation, a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(b) If the person is not in possession of a deadly weapon at the time of the violation, but is in possession of a photographic or digital camera, video camera or other device capable of recording images or sound at the time of the violation, a gross misdemeanor.
(c) If the person is not in possession of a deadly weapon or a photographic or digital camera, video camera or other device capable of recording images or sound at the time of the violation, a misdemeanor.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) A law enforcement officer conducting a criminal investigation or surveillance;
(b) A building inspector, building official or other similar authority employed by a governmental body while performing his or her duties; or
(c) An employee of a public utility while performing his or her duties.
In this article, our Las Vegas Nevada criminal defense attorneys discuss the following peering topics:
- 1. Elements
- 2. Penalties
- 3. Defenses
- 4. Sealing Records
- 5. Immigration Consequences
- 6. Related Offenses
- Additional Reading
1. Elements