In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss the following libel topics:
[…] - up to 6 months in jail, and/or
- up to $1,000 in fines.
Additional Reading
For more in-depth information, refer to these scholarly articles:
- Twibel Law: What Defamation and Its Remedies Look like in the Age of Twiter – Journal of High Technology Law.
- Injunctions in Defamation Cases – Syracuse Law Review.
- The Case against Expanding Defamation Law – Alabama Law Review.
- Freedom of Speech, Defamation, and Injunctions – William & Mary Law Review.
- Defamation in the Private Sector: The Libelous and Slanderous Employer – University of Dayton Law Review.
Legal References
- NRS 200.510. Libel is “a malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memory of the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of persons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.”
- See, for example, Rosen v. Tarkanian (2019) .
- See note 1.