Nevada Revised Statute § 200.485 defines battery domestic violence (BDV) as intentionally using unlawful physical force against
[…] See also Amezcua v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev. (Nev. 2014) 319 P.3d 602.
- NRS 179.245; NRS 179.255.
- See NRS 51.035, NRS 51.069; NRS 207.280.
- NRS 202.360; see also the Lautenberg Amendment – 18 USC 922(g)(9), which makes it a federal felony offense for people with a misdemeanor conviction for domestic violence to ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms or ammunition. Federal charges are prosecuted by the United States Attorney’s Office (USAO). See also the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF).
- 22 CFR 40.21; 8 USC § 1227; see also U.S. v. Jimenez, (C.A.9, 2001) 258 F.3d 1120.
- NRS 171.085. NRS 171.090.
- NRS 171.1225.
- NRS 178.484.
- NRS 33.018.
Additional References
- NRS 33.018 (“Domestic violence occurs when a person commits [battery] against or upon the person’s spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person’s minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person’s minor child[.]”)
- Andersen v.