The only difference between spousal rape and non-spousal rape in Nevada is that spousal rape specifically requires force or threats of force.
[…] Under NRS § 200.373, spousal rape (or marital rape) in Nevada is punished the same as sexual assault of a non-spouse. Penalties include a life sentence with or without the possibility of parole, depending on the case.
The only difference between spousal rape and non-spousal rape in Nevada is that spousal rape specifically requires force or threats of force.
NRS 200.373 states:
“it is no defense to a charge of sexual assault that the perpetrator was, at the time of the assault, married to the victim, if the assault was committed by force or by the threat of force.”
Arguably, this means it might not count as spousal rape if, for example, a husband were to penetrate his sleeping or unconscious wife since he is not forcing her or threatening her with force.