The chart below spells out if and when you may get paroled for a sexual assault conviction.
[…] In this article, our Las Vegas Nevada criminal defense attorneys discuss the following sexual assault topics:
- 1. Elements
- 2. Evidence
- 3. Penalties
- 4. Sex Offender Registration
- 5. Defenses
- 6. Immigration Consequences
- 7. Record Sealing
- 8. Statute of Limitations
- 9. Spousal Rape
- 10. Victims’ Rights
- 11. Civil Lawsuits
- Additional Resources
1. Elements
In Nevada, sexual assault (also called rape) is having penetrative sex with another person against their will. It is the most serious crime in the state after murder.1
Specifically, NRS 200.366 states that rape is any act that:
“[s]ubjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.”2
NRS 200.366 outlaws all types of non-consensual penetrative sex. This includes:
- Vaginal intercourse,
- Oral sex (fellatio or cunnilingus),
- Anilingus or anal sex,
- Digital sex (“fingering”),
- Inserting body parts or objects in a vagina or anus, and/or