Examples of mayhem include:
[…] Learn how to get a Nevada criminal record seal.
Maiming is punishable as mayhem in Nevada.
Additional Reading
For more in-depth information, refer to these scholarly articles:
- Legal Aspects of Injury to Appearance – Case Western Reserve Law Review.
- Bodily Modifications and the Criminal Law – The Journal of Criminal Law.
- Mayhem, Homicide, Pardon, and Forgiveness – Hebrew Union College Annual.
- Voluntary Sterilization as a Crime: Applicability of Assault and Battery and of Mayhem – Journal of Family Law.
- Maiming as a Criminal Offense under Military Law – Army Law.
Legal References
- NRS 200.280 (“Mayhem consists of unlawfully depriving a human being of a member of his or her body, or disfiguring or rendering it useless. If a person cuts out or disables the tongue, puts out an eye, slits the nose, ear or lip, or disables any limb or member of another, or voluntarily, or of purpose, puts out an eye, that person is guilty of mayhem which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.“). Application of Ralls (Nev. 1955) 288 P.2d 450 (re. malice requirement). See, for example, Kubiak v. State (Nev.App. 2024) 547 P.3d 728.
- NRS 200.290 (“To constitute mayhem it is immaterial by what means or instrument or in what manner the injury was inflicted.“).