Examples of mayhem include:
[…] If a person cuts out or disables the tongue, puts out an eye, slits the nose, ear or lip, or disables any limb or member of another, or voluntarily, or of purpose, puts out an eye, that person is guilty of mayhem which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.“). Application of Ralls (Nev. 1955) 288 P.2d 450 (re. malice requirement). See, for example, Kubiak v. State (Nev.App. 2024) 547 P.3d 728.
- NRS 200.290 (“To constitute mayhem it is immaterial by what means or instrument or in what manner the injury was inflicted.“).
- NRS 200.300 (“Whenever upon a trial for mayhem it shall appear that the injury inflicted will not result in any permanent disfiguration of appearance, diminution of vigor, or other permanent injury, no conviction for maiming shall be had, but the defendant may be convicted of assault in any degree.“); see also Lomas v. State (1982) 98 Nev. 27, 639 P.2d 551.
- Application of Ralls (Nev. 1955) 288 P.2d 450.
- Crawford v. State (1984) 100 Nev. 617, 691 P.2d 433.
- Lamb v. Cree (1970) 86 Nev. 179, 466 P.2d 660.
- NRS 200.280.
- Salazar v. State (2003) 119 Nev. 224, 70 P.3d 749.