NRS 199.340 states:
[…] NRS 199.340 is the Nevada law allowing judges to find you in criminal contempt for acting loud or disorderly during court proceedings. Criminal contempt is a misdemeanor in Nevada. The maximum criminal penalty includes six months in jail and/or $1,000 in fines.
NRS 199.340 states:
Every person who shall commit a contempt of court of any one of the following kinds shall be guilty of a misdemeanor:
1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of the court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority;
2. Behavior of like character in the presence of a referee, while actually engaged in a trial or hearing pursuant to an order of court, or in the presence of a jury while actually sitting in the trial of a cause or upon an inquest or other proceeding authorized by law;
3. Breach of the peace, noise or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt the proceedings of a court, jury or referee;
4. Willful disobedience to the lawful process or mandate of a court;
5. Resistance, willfully offered, to its lawful process or mandate;
6. Contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory;
7. Publication of a false or grossly inaccurate report of its proceedings; or
8. Assuming to be an attorney or officer of a court or acting as such without authority.
The following graphic shows some examples of criminal contempt in Nevada.
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is criminal contempt under NRS 199.340?
- 2. How is civil contempt different?
- 3. Can I go to jail for criminal contempt?