Interfering with a public officer is a Nevada gross misdemeanor. A Nevada gross misdemeanor can be punished by:
[…] 1. Who is considered a public officer in Nevada?
Nevada NRS 169.164 defines “public officer.” NRS 169.164 provides:
“Public officer” means a person elected or appointed to a position which:
- Is established by the constitution or a statute of this State, or by a charter or ordinance of a political subdivision of this State; and
- Involves the continuous exercise, as part of the regular and permanent administration of the government, of a public power, trust or duty.
Examples of Nevada public officers include elected officials and sheriffs.
2. What behavior does NRS 197.090 prohibit?
NRS 197.090 provides:
Except under circumstances where a greater penalty is provided in NRS 200.481 [battery], any person who, by means of any threat, force or violence, attempts to deter or prevent any executive or administrative officer from performing any duty imposed upon the officer by law, or who knowingly resists by force or violence any executive or administrative officer in the performance of the officer’s duty, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. Penalties for interfering with a public officer
Interfering with a public officer is a Nevada gross misdemeanor.
A Nevada gross misdemeanor may normally be punished by:
- Up to 364 days in county jail, and/or
- A fine of up to $2,000.