In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys will address the following key issues regarding failing to register as a sex offender in Nevada:
[…] - The Influence of Sex Offender Registration and Notification Laws in the United States: A Time-Series Analysis – Crime & Delinquency.
- Collateral Consequences of Sex Offender Registration – Journal of Contemporary Criminal Justice.
- Do Sex Offender Registration and Notification Laws Affect Criminal Behavior? – Journal of Law and Economics.
- Public and Professional Views of Sex Offender Registration and Notification – Criminology, Criminal Justice Law & Society.
Legal References
- NRS 179D.550. Prohibited acts; penalties; duties of local law enforcement agency.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an offender or sex offender who:
(a) Fails to register with a local law enforcement agency;
(b) Fails to notify the local law enforcement agency of a change of name, residence, employment or student status as required pursuant to NRS 179D.447;
(c) Provides false or misleading information to the Central Repository or a local law enforcement agency; or
(d) Otherwise violates the provisions of NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive,
-> is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. An offender or sex offender who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection 1 within 7 years after the first violation is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. A court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted pursuant to this subsection.
3. If a local law enforcement agency is aware that an offender or sex offender in its jurisdiction has failed to comply with a provision of NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive, the local law enforcement agency must take any appropriate action to ensure compliance.
- NRS 179D.097.
- NRS 179D.441; NRS 179D.445; NRS 179D.447; NRS 179D.450; NRS 179D.460; NRS 179D.470; NRS 179D.480.
- NRS 179D.460.
- NRS 179D.470.
- NRS 179D.480.
- NRS 483.283
- Pannu v.