Five key things to know are:
[…] It also prohibits police from seizing any cash amount less than $200, or a vehicle worth less than $2,000, from any forfeiture action with certain exemptions.”). AB 350 (2023).
- NRS 179.1173 Proceedings for forfeiture: Priority over other civil matters; order to stay; standard of proof; conviction of claimant not required; confidentiality of informants; return of property to claimant; forfeiture as part of plea or stipulated agreement. Fergason v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, (Nev. Supreme Court 2015) 131 Nev. Adv. Rep. 94, 364 P.3d 592 (“As amended in 2001, NRS 179.1173(4) now requires the State to “establish proof by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture[.]”). Note that “clear and convincing” evidence is a higher standard than “by a preponderance of the evidence”, which is the standard in most civil cases.