And if you were involuntarily high (because, for instance, someone spiked your drink), you may be “not guilty by reason of temporary insanity.”
[…] Your intoxication will be considered voluntary if it results from you willing partaking of any intoxicating liquor, drug or other substance when you know that it is capable of an intoxicating effect or when you willingly assume the risk of that effect as a possibility.4
This is true even if you are so intoxicated that you would be considered temporarily insane but for the alcohol and/or drugs.5
2.2. Voluntary intoxication as a defense against motive or intent
While voluntary intoxication is not an excuse for committing a crime it may, however, be taken into account when determining intent.6
NRS 193.220 provides:
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the person’s intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.
Certain crimes in Nevada require proof of intent to obtain a certain result by committing the crime. These are known as “specific intent” crimes. They contrast with “general intent” crimes, in which it doesn’t matter whether you intended a certain result or had a particular motive.