There are five key things to know about marijuana laws in Nevada:
[…] State (Nev. 2021) 488 P.3d 579.
- Section 484 subsection R of the Higher Education Act of 1998; Federal Form 4473; 41 U.S.C. 8101-8106. Katelyn Newberg, Nevada’s drug classification for cannabis ruled unconstitutional, Las Vegas Review-Journal (September, 14, 2022)(“[This] ruling will prevent people from being prosecuted for marijuana-related crimes under laws that only apply to Schedule 1 drugs but don’t specifically reference marijuana.”). Ken Liptak, Biden pardons all federal offenses of simple marijuana possession in first major steps toward decriminalization, CNN (October 6, 2022).
- NRS 179.245; NRS 179.255.
- 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B).
- Ceballos v. NP Palace (2022) 138 Nev. Adv. Op. 58 (“NRS 613.333 creates a private right of action in favor of an employee who is discharged from employment for engaging in “the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee’s nonworking hours.” The question presented is whether adult recreational marijuana use qualifies for protection under this statute. We agree with the district court that it does not.