Witness bribery is prosecuted as a category C felony, carrying 1 to 10 years in prison. Though we may be able to get the charges lessened or even dismissed.
[…] 8.4. Extortion
Extortion (NRS 205.320) – which is also called blackmail – is a more serious crime than bribery under state law. It is deliberately threatening another person’s:
- health,
- property, or
- reputation
for the purpose of gaining money or influence. Extortion is a category B felony.
Additional Reading:
See our related articles on Nevada bribery crimes, bribery of/by judges or jurors, sports bribery, bribery of/by public officials, and commercial bribery.
In California? Go to our page on Penal Codes 137 & 138 PC.
Legal References
- NRS 199.240(1). See, for example, Fox v. Sheriff, Clark County, (1970) 86 Nev. 21.
- NRS 199.250.
- See notes 1 and 2.
- NRS 199.242 (“It is not a defense to a prosecution under NRS 199.230 or 199.240 to show that: 1. An official proceeding was not pending or about to be instituted; or 2. The testimony sought or the record, document or other object to have been produced would have been legally privileged or inadmissible in evidence.”).
- See notes 1 and 2.
- 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S).
- NRS 179.245. NRS 179.255.
- 18 U.S.C. § 201. See, for example, United States v. Smith, (9th. Cir., 1999) 196 F.3d 1034.