Category D felonies are the fourth most serious class of felony crimes in Nevada. These offenses are punishable by a sentence of
[…] Category D felonies are the fourth most serious class of felony crimes in Nevada. These offenses are punishable by a sentence of
- one to four years in Nevada State Prison, and
- up to $5,000 in fines.
Examples of category D felonies include such crimes as
Section 193.130(d) of the Nevada Revised Statutes reads:
A category D felony is a felony for which a court shall sentence a convicted person to imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 4 years. In addition to any other penalty, the court may impose a fine of not more than $5,000, unless a greater fine is authorized or required by statute.
Depending on the case, a defense attorney may be able to plea bargain a Category D charge down to a reduced offense or get it dropped completely. If the prosecutor refuses to settle, you may pursue a jury trial.
Category D convictions may usually be sealed five (5) years after the case closes.