Civil Cause of Action | Statute of Limitations to Sue in Nevada (in general) |
[…] - Contribution among Tortfeasors: The Effects of Statutes of Limitations and Other Time Limitations – Oklahoma Law Review.
- Statutes of limitations for accident cases: Theory and evidence – Research in Law and Economics.
- Statutes of Limitations and the Discovery Rule in Latent Injury Claims: An Exception or the Law – University of Pittsburgh Law Review.
- Civil Rights – Statute of Limitations – State Limitation Period for Personal Injury Actions Applies to All Section 1983 Claims – Seton Hall Law Review.
Legal References
- NRS 11.250.
- NRS 11.190(4)(3).
- NRS 11.215 – Actions for damages for injury arising from sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of minor; actions involving injury arising from appearance of minor in pornography (“1. An action to recover damages for an injury to a person arising from the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was less than 18 years of age may be commenced against the alleged perpetrator or person convicted of the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of the plaintiff at any time after the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation occurred. In such an action, if the alleged injury to the plaintiff is the result of a series of two or more acts constituting sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, the plaintiff is not required to identify which specific act in the series of acts caused the alleged injury. 2. An action to recover damages pursuant to NRS 41.1396 may be commenced at any time. 3. An action to recover damages pursuant to NRS 41.13965 must be commenced within 20 years after the plaintiff reaches 18 years of age. 4. As used in this section: (a) “Sexual abuse” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.100. (b) “Sexual exploitation” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.110.”). See also NRS 41.1399 (re. human trafficking).
- NRS 41A.097. See our relate article, What is the statute of limitations for medical malpractice in Nevada?