The chart below lays out the prison sentence for sexual assault in Nevada:
[…] - 1. “Sexual Assault” Defined
- 2. Evidence
- 3. Penalties
- 4. Sex Offender Registration
- 5. Defenses
- 6. Immigration Consequences
- 7. Record Sealing
- 8. Statute of Limitations
- 9. Spousal Rape
- 10. Victims’ Rights
- 11. Civil Lawsuits
- Additional Resources
1. “Sexual Assault” Defined
Nevada law defines sexual assault (also referred to as rape) as having penetrative sex with another person against their will. It is the most serious crime in the state second to murder.1
Specifically, NRS 200.366 states that rape is any act that
“[s]ubjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.”2
NRS 200.366 outlaws all types of non-consensual penetrative sex, including:
- vaginal intercourse
- fellatio
- cunnilingus
- anilingus
- anal sex
- digital sex (“fingering”)
- inserting body parts or objects in a vagina or anus
- penetrative sexual acts with an animal3