The law recognizes five forms of abuse:
[…] Nevada’s self-defense statutory framework has existed for over seventy years. See NRS 200.120, 200.130, 200.160, and 200.200. NRS 200.120 states that “[j]ustifiable homicide is the killing of a human being in necessary self-defense.” NRS 200.120 (emphasis added). This language seems to state that homicide is justified only when a person is in actual danger. NRS 200.160 states that homicide is “also” justified when a person reasonably believes that he is about to be seriously injured or killed and “there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished.” NRS 200.160(1) (emphasis added). Finally, NRS 200.200 states that if a person kills another in self-defense “it must appear that: 1. The danger was so urgent and pressing that, in order to save his own life, or to prevent his receiving great bodily harm, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary ….” NRS 200.200(1) (emphasis added).