The law recognizes five forms of abuse:
[…] Specifically, homicide was justified where: (1) the defendant was not the aggressor in the encounter; (2) the defendant was confronted with actual and immediate danger of unlawful bodily harm or he reasonably believed that there was immediate danger of such a harm; and (3) the use of such force was necessary, in a proportionately reasonable amount, to avoid this danger. Nevada’s self-defense statutory framework has existed for over seventy years. See NRS 200.120, 200.130, 200.160, and 200.200. NRS 200.120 states that “[j]ustifiable homicide is the killing of a human being in necessary self-defense.” NRS 200.120 (emphasis added). This language seems to state that homicide is justified only when a person is in actual danger.