The language of the code section reads:
[…] - Evidence Code 1235 – Inconsistent statements. (“Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.”)See also Evidence Code 770 – Evidence of inconsistent statement of witness; exclusion; exceptions. (“Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”)
- Evidence Code 1236 – Prior consistent statements.