In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers will address:
[…] - CRS 18-8-201. Prior to March 1, 2022, aiding escape was a class 1 misdemeanor if the person aided was in custody or confinement for a misdemeanor or petty offense. The penalties for a class 1 misdemeanor included 6 to 18 months in jail and/or a fine of $500 to $5,000. SB21-271.
- CRS 18-1-708.
- CRS 18-1-702.
- People v. Evans, (COA 2015) 363 P.3d 814 (“The consecutive sentencing provision in section 18-8-208.1(2) is triggered only after a subsequent conviction for a felony charge pending at the time of the attempted escape.”); CRS 18-8-208.1 (“(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1.5) of this section, if a person, while in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he or she commits a class 4 felony. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (1) shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender. (1.5) If a person is serving a direct sentence to a community corrections program pursuant to section 18-1.3-301, or is transitioning from the department of corrections to a community corrections program, or is placed in an intensive supervision program pursuant to section 17-27.5-101, or is participating in a work release or home detention program pursuant to section 18-1.3-106 (1.1), intensive supervision program, or any other similar authorized supervised or unsupervised absence from a detention facility as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), is housed in a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-1-103 (101.5), or is placed in a community corrections program for purposes of obtaining residential treatment as a condition of probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-204 (2.2) or 18-1.3-301 (4)(b), then the person is not in custody or confinement for purposes of this section. (2) If a person, while in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he commits a class 5 felony. If the person is convicted of the felony or other crime for which he was originally in custody or confinement, the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (2) shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender. (3) If a person, while in custody or confinement following conviction of a misdemeanor or petty offense, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than two months nor more than four months.