- collections,
[…] (f) Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or abrogate the rights and immunities set forth in the “Colorado Governmental Immunity Act”, article 10 of title 24, C.R.S. (g) The provisions of this subsection (8) shall not preclude the court, pursuant to article 4.1 of title 24, C.R.S., from ordering restitution to reimburse an expenditure made by a victim compensation fund.
- Restitution, Colorado Department of Corrections. C.R.S. 16-18.5-105 (“(1) The collections investigator shall be responsible for monitoring the payments of restitution by any defendant referred to the investigator pursuant to section 16-18.5-104. Based upon changes in the defendant’s financial circumstances, the collections investigator may modify the payment schedule established pursuant to section 16-18.5-104 (4). If a payment schedule has been made an order of the court pursuant to section 16-18.5-104 (4) (a) (II), prior to enforcing a new schedule, the collections investigator shall request and obtain a modification of the order.”). Restitution orders are recorded on a defendants’s mittimus (the legal term for a final sentencing order). This mittimus gets entered as a receivable on Colorado’s statewide court computer database.