The most common grounds for recusing a judge are that he or she
[…] (D) The restrictions of paragraphs (B) and (C) do not preclude judges or lawyers from making legitimate reference to the listed factors, or similar factors, when they are relevant to an issue in a proceeding.”)
- Same.
- C.R.S. 16-6-201(5) (“The disqualified judge shall certify the need for a judge to the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court, who shall assign a judge to the case.”)