The most common grounds for recusing a judge are that he or she
[…] A.T. Massey Coal Co., 556 U.S. 868, 883 (2009) (In evaluating due process, “whether, under a realistic appraisal of psychological tendencies and human weakness, the interest poses such a risk of actual bias or prejudgment that the practice must be forbidden if the guarantee of due process is to be adequately implemented.”)
- C.R.S. 16-6-201(2) (“Any judge who knows of circumstances which disqualify him in a case shall, on his own motion, disqualify himself.”)
- C.R.S. 16-6-201(3) (“A motion for change of judge on any ground must be verified and supported by the affidavits of at least two credible persons not related to the defendant, stating facts showing the existence of grounds for disqualification. If the verified motion and supporting affidavits state facts showing grounds for disqualification, the judge must enter an order disqualifying himself. After disqualifying himself, the judge may require a full hearing upon the issues raised by the affidavits and shall request that another judge conduct the hearing. The other judge shall make findings of fact with regard thereto, and such findings shall be included as a part of the trial court record.”)
- C.R.S. 16-6-201(4) (“The disqualified judge shall certify the need for a judge to the chief justice of the Colorado supreme court, who shall assign a judge to the case.”)
- See C.R.S. 16-6-201(3), at footnote 3 above.
- Same.
- Same.
- C.R.S. 16-6-201(1), at footnote 1 above.