The most common grounds for recusing a judge are that he or she
[…] If you know of a reason why the judge should be recused, you should file the motion for judicial disqualification within 10 days after the case is assigned to a judge. If the motion is not filed within 10 days, you have to show a good reason for why the motion was not filed in time. This includes showing that you only learned about the basis for recusal later, or the judge hid their conflict of interest from the parties.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 16-6-201(1) (“A judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if: (a) He is related to the defendant or to any attorney of record or attorney otherwise engaged in the case; or (b) The offense charged is alleged to have been committed against the person or property of the judge or of some person related to him; or (c) He has been of counsel in the case; or (d) He is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.”)
- U.S. Constitution, Amendment XIV, Sec.1 (“All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside.