Example: Margaret threatens to commit suicide. Police make emergency detention and commit her to the hospital.
[…] You also have a right to a lawyer at the certification hearing.
The certification hearing happens at court. The hearing is required, or else your due process rights can be violated.8 The psychologist pushing for further treatment has to show that it is necessary. The court can appoint another mental health expert to testify. The judge or jury will only certify you if they think there is clear and convincing evidence that further treatment is needed. Only then can you be certified for up to 3 months against your will.
Legal References:
- The involuntary civil commitment statute used to be C.R.S. § 27-10-105. It was moved to C.R.S. § 27-65-105 in 2010.
- Interest of Paiz, 603 P.2d 976 (Colo. App. 1979) (“probable cause should not be measured by the yardstick of legal technicality, but by the factual and practical considerations upon which a reasonable physician acts… as one of its dimensions, the physician’s training and experience may be considered.”).
- Tracz v. Centennial Peaks, 9 P.3d 1168 (Colo. App. 2000).
- People in Interest of Bucholz, 778 P.2d 300 (Colo. App. 1989).
- People v. Taylor, 618 P.2d 1127 (Colo. 1980).