The language of § 42-4-701 states that:
[…] CRS 42-4-701 is the Colorado statute that requires, when two drivers come to an intersection at the same time, the motorist on the left must yield the right-of-way to the motorist on the right. A failure to yield in such a manner is a class A traffic infraction.
The language of § 42-4-701 states that:
(1) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.
(2) The foregoing rule is modified at through highways and otherwise as stated in sections 42-4-702 to 42-4-704.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic infraction.
Examples of unlawful acts
- speeding through an intersection to beat another car that is approaching.
- coming to an intersection at the same time as a driver to the right, and then hitting the gas to make it through the crossing first.
- ignoring a car to the right when stopping at an intersection.
Defenses
A person can raise a legal defense to challenge a failure to yield charge. A few common defenses include the motorist showing that:
- he/she entered an intersection before another driver,
- the police officer made a mistake, and
- there was an emergency.
Penalties
A violation of this law is charged as a class A infraction. This is opposed to a:
The traffic violation is punishable by:
- a $70 fine, and
- three points on the motorist’s driving record.
Our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers will explain the following in this article:
- What is an offense under CRS 42-4-701?
- Can a driver challenge a ticket with a legal defense?
- What are the penalties?
- Can a violation result in other charges?<
- How does a failure to yield ticket impact a personal injury lawsuit?
- Are there laws related to this statute?
1. What is an offense under CRS 42-4-701?
According to Colorado Revised Statutes 42-4-701, when two vehicles approach an intersection at approximately the same time, the driver on the left must yield the right-of-way to the motorist on the right.1
A driver that has the right-of-way under this law, though, still has a duty to use due care when driving through a crossing.2
2. Can a driver challenge a ticket with a legal defense?
Traffic lawyers use different legal strategies to challenge failure to yield tickets.