This offense may be charged as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the defendant’s position and the type of sexual conduct.
[…] The penalties for lewd conduct depend on whether the conduct is charged as public indecency or indecent exposure.
Criminal Trespass C.R.S. 18-4-502
You commit Colorado criminal trespass when you unlawfully enter or remain on someone else’s property. Trespass can be in the first, second or third degree, depending on the type of property involved, and your reason for entering or remaining on the property. Penalties for criminal trespass in Colorado range from as little as a fine and probation to as much as three years in prison and a $100,000 fine.
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-7-701. The language of the statute reads as follows:
(1) An employee, contract employee, or volunteer of a correctional institution or an individual who performs work or volunteer functions in a correctional institution who engages in sexual conduct with a person who is in lawful custody in a correctional institution commits the offense of sexual conduct in a correctional institution.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) “Correctional institution” means a correctional facility, as defined in section 17-1-102(1.7), C.R.S., a local jail, as defined in section 17-1-102(7), C.R.S., operated by or under contract with the department of corrections, a jail, a facility operated by or under contract with the department of human services in which