A common defense is that the incident was an accident.
[…] - Offenses Causing Danger – American Journal of Comparative Law.
- Reckless endangerment of a child: How does that differ from child abuse and neglect? – Connecticut Law Tribune.
- Varieties of intention, criminal attempts and endangerment – Legal Studies.
Also see our related articles on reckless driving (CRS 42-4-1401), shooting from a public road (CRS 33-6-126) and Colorado fireworks laws (CRS 12-28-110).
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-3-208. The text of the code section states: “A person who recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person commits reckless endangerment, which is a class 3 misdemeanor.”
- People v. Hall (2000) 999 P.2d 207.
- Colorado Revised Statute 18-1-901(3)(p).
- CRS 18-3-208; see also People v. Berner (Colo. App. 1979) 42 Colo. App. 520, 600 P.2d 112; People v. Cauley (Colo. App. 2001) 32 P.3d 602; People v. Hall (Colo. App. 2002) 59 P.3d 298.