A common defense is that the incident was an accident.
[…] Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-208 prohibits reckless endangerment, which is “conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to another person.” The offense is a class 2 misdemeanor punishable by up to 120 days in jail and/or up to $750 in fines.
A common defense is that the incident was an accident.
In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense attorneys answer the following questions:
- 1. What is reckless endangerment?