First degree kidnapping (CRS 18-3-301) is taking someone for ransom, while second-degree kidnapping (CRS 18-3-302) comprises all other unlawful takings.
[…] 18-3-301 (1) C.R.S. provides:
- (1) Any person who does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender’s actual or apparent control commits first-degree kidnapping:
- (a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another; or
- (b) Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; or
- (c) Imprisons or forcibly secretes any person.
1.2. Definition of second-degree kidnapping — 18-3-302 C.R.S.
18-3-302 (1), C.R.S. defines second-degree kidnapping. That section provides:
- (1) Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, and such movement increases the risk of harm to the person, commits second-degree kidnapping.
- (2) Any person who takes, entices, or decoys away any child not his own under the age of eighteen years with the intent to keep or conceal the child from his parent or guardian or with intent to sell, trade, or barter such child for consideration commits second-degree kidnapping.
1.3. The difference between first and second-degree kidnapping
The most significant difference between Colorado first and second-degree kidnapping is that first-degree kidnapping requires the intent to secure a ransom or other concession.