First degree kidnapping (CRS 18-3-301) is taking someone for ransom, while second-degree kidnapping (CRS 18-3-302) comprises all other unlawful takings.
[…] - 1.3. The difference between first and second-degree kidnapping
- 1.4. The legal definition of “asportation” (seizing and carrying)
- 1.5. The difference between Colorado kidnapping and false imprisonment
- 1.6. Can you kidnap your own child?
- 2. Consequences of kidnapping in Colorado
- 3. Colorado kidnapping defenses
- 4. Further resources
Kidnapping someone for ransom is Colorado first degree kidnapping. Kidnapping for any other purpose is Colorado second-degree kidnapping.
1. What is kidnapping?
1.1. Definition of first-degree kidnapping — 18-3-301 C.R.S.
Section 18-3-301 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) sets forth the crime of first-degree kidnapping.
18-3-301 (1) C.R.S. provides:
- (1) Any person who does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender’s actual or apparent control commits first-degree kidnapping:
- (a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another; or
- (b) Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; or
- (c) Imprisons or forcibly secretes any person.
1.2. Definition of second-degree kidnapping — 18-3-302 C.R.S.
18-3-302 (1), C.R.S. defines second-degree kidnapping. That section provides:
- (1) Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, and such movement increases the risk of harm to the person, commits second-degree kidnapping.