The chart below illustrates the possible penalties:
[…] Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-405.6 states that “a person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person’s intimate parts without that person’s consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy, for the purpose of the observer’s own sexual gratification, commits unlawful invasion of privacy for sexual gratification.”
The chart below illustrates the possible penalties:
Circumstances of the Offense | Penalties |
| Class 1 misdemeanor: Up to 18 months in county jail, and/or up to $1,000. |
| Class 6 felony: 1 to 2 years in prison and/or $1,000 to $100,000. |