Penalties for violating Colorado’s imitation drug law can include:
[…] - 1. What is an imitation controlled substance?
- 2. What does Colorado’s laws on imitation drugs prohibit?
- 3. Colorado imitation drug penalties
- 4. Defenses to Colorado imitation drug charges
1. What is an imitation controlled substance?
Section 18-18-420 (4) of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) provides:
An “imitation controlled substance” means a substance that is not the controlled substance that it is purported to be but which, by appearance, including color, shape, size, and markings, by representations made, and by consideration of all relevant factors as set forth in section 18-18-421, would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is the controlled substance that it is purported to be.
18-18-421 C.R.S. (1) provides:
In determining whether a substance is an imitation controlled substance, the trier of fact may consider, in addition to all other relevant factors, the following:
(a) Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the substance concerning the nature of the substance or its use or effect;
(b) Statements made to the recipient that the substance may be resold for inordinate profit which is more than the normal markup charged by legal retailers of similar pharmaceutical products;
(c) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner normally used for illicit controlled substances;
(d) Evasive tactics or actions utilized by the owner or person in control of the substance to avoid detection by law enforcement authorities;
(e) The proximity of the imitation controlled substance to any controlled substances when conduct purported to be illegal under this article is observed.
The difference between an imitation and a synthetic controlled substance
Imitation controlled substances or counterfeit substances are drugs intended to be mistaken for the real thing. They are sometimes known as fake or “bunk” drugs.