The language of CRS § 18-5-902 reads:
[…] Colorado law defines identity theft as using someone else’s personal or financial identifying information, without permission, to make a payment or to obtain anything of value. Identity theft can be prosecuted as a class 4 felony punishable by 2 to 6 years in prison and up to $500,000.00 in fines.
The language of CRS § 18-5-902 reads:
“(1) A person commits identity theft if he or she:
(a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment;
(b) Knowingly possesses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority, with the intent to use or to aid or permit some other person to use such information or device to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment;
(c) With the intent to defraud, falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument or financial device containing any personal identifying information or financial identifying information of another;
(d) Knowingly possesses the personal identifying information or financial identifying information of another without permission or lawful authority to use in applying for or completing an application for a financial device or other extension of credit; or
(e) Knowingly uses or possesses the personal identifying information of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain a government-issued document.”
ID theft can be a felony or a misdemeanor, depending on the case. Fortunately, there are numerous ways to defend against Colorado identity theft charges, including taking the position that:
- You didn’t know the info you tried to use belonged to an actual person;