CRS § 18-12-105.5 prohibits possessing a deadly weapon on the grounds of any public or private school in Colorado.
[…] - Laws That Bit The Bullet: A Review of Legislative Responses to School Shootings – American Journal of Criminal Justice.
Legal Resources:
- CRS 18-12-105.5. HB 23-1293. HB 24-131.
- Same. CRS 18-1-501 (6).
- Regents of the Univ. of Colo. v. Students for Concealed Carry on Campus, LLC, (2012) 271 P.3d 496 (“Under the CCA [Colorado Concealed Carry Act], when a permit is issued, the permittee is authorized “to carry a concealed handgun in all areas of the state, except as specifically limited” by the statute. § 18-12-214(1)(a). One specific limitation prohibits permittees from “carry[ing] a concealed handgun onto the real property, or into any improvements erected thereon, of a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school.” § 18-12-214(3). Section 18-12-214(3) does not include an exception for the University of Colorado campuses. A “local government” is prohibited from “adopt[ing] or enforc[ing] an ordinance or resolution that would conflict with any provision of [the CCA].” § 18-12-214(1).”); see People ex rel. J.W.T., App.2004, 93 P.3d 580, rehearing denied; CRS 18-12-214 (“(3) A permit issued pursuant to this part 2 does not authorize a person to carry a concealed handgun onto the real property, or into any improvements erected thereon, of a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school; except that: (a) A permittee may have a handgun on the real property of the public school so long as the handgun remains in his or her vehicle and, if the permittee is not in the vehicle, the handgun is in a compartment within the vehicle and the vehicle is locked; (b) A permittee who is employed or retained by contract by a school district or charter school as a school security officer may carry a concealed handgun onto the real property, or into any improvement erected thereon, of a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school while the permittee is on duty; (c) A permittee may carry a concealed handgun on undeveloped real property owned by a school district that is used for hunting or other shooting sports.”).