The law allows you to file a food poisoning lawsuit against all the companies and people responsible for your illness. Typical damages include compensation for
[…] - California Civil Code § 3294 (“(a) In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, the plaintiff, in addition to the actual damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”)
- “Cheesecake Factory settles mahi-mahi food poisoning case” at http://archive.jsonline.com/blogs/news/193372961.html
- California Health & Safety Code Section 114093 (“Notwithstanding Section 114004, a ready-to-eat salad dressing or sauce containing a raw or less-than-thoroughly cooked egg as an ingredient, and other ready-to-eat foods made from or containing eggs, comminuted meat, or single pieces of meat, including beef, veal, lamb, pork, poultry, fish, and seafood, that are raw or have not been thoroughly cooked as specified in Section 114004 may be served if either of the following requirements is met: (a) The consumer specifically orders that the food be individually prepared less than thoroughly cooked. (b) The food facility notifies the consumer, orally or in writing, at the time of ordering, that the food is raw or less than thoroughly cooked.”)
- Same.