The language of the code section reads:
[…] Penal Code § 246.3 PC – negligent discharge of a firearm – is “willfully discharge(ing) a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person.” Prosecutors can charge the crime as a misdemeanor or a felony, and it carries a sentence of up to 3 years in jail.
The language of the code section reads: