The full text of the code section reads as follows:
[…] California Penal Code § 171.7 PC makes it a crime to bring firearms and other weapons into the sterile area of a public transit facility. A “sterile area” means “any portion of a public transit facility generally controlled in a manner consistent with the public transit authority’s security plan.”
The full text of the code section reads as follows:
171.1. (a) For purposes of this section: