- up to one year in county jail and
[…] Although the review department found petitioner’s conduct did not involve moral turpitude, it concluded the conduct constituted ‘other misconduct warranting discipline. ‘ The ‘other misconduct warranting discipline’ standard permits discipline of attorneys for misconduct not amounting to moral turpitude as an exercise of our inherent power to control the practice of law to protect the profession and the public.”) SEE ALSO California Business and Professions Code Section 6100 (“For any of the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court. Nothing in this article limits the inherent power of the Supreme Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any attorney.”)