In this article, our California criminal defense attorneys5 will sort these crimes out and explain them to you. In particular, we will address the following:
[…] - Same. (“(b) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) of this section is– . . . (3) a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both, if the offense is committed– (A) to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 929(a)(2)); (B) in connection with a crime of violence (as defined in section 924(c)(3)); or (C) after a prior conviction under this section becomes final; . . . .”)
- 18 U.S.C. § 1029 – Internet fraud and related activity in connection with access devices. (“(a) Whoever– (2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period; (3) knowingly and with intent to defraud possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices; (5) knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more access devices issued to another person or persons, to receive payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the aggregate value of which is equal to or greater than $1,000; . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.”)
- Same.