In this article, our California criminal defense attorneys5 will sort these crimes out and explain them to you. In particular, we will address the following:
[…] - Business & Professions Code 22948.2 BPC – Internet fraud as unlawful requests by misrepresentation. (“It shall be unlawful for any person, by means of a Web page, electronic mail message, or otherwise through use of the Internet, to solicit, request, or take any action to induce another person to provide identifying information by representing itself to be a business without the authority or approval of the business.”)
- Same.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1028 – Internet fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents, authentication features, and information. (“(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section– . . . (7) knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law;. . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. . . . (c) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of this section is that–(1) the identification document, authentication feature, or false identification document is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance or the document-making implement is designed or suited for making such an identification document, authentication feature, or false identification document; (2) the offense is an offense under subsection (a) (4) of this section; or (3) either– (A) the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce, including the transfer of a document by electronic means; or (B) the means of identification, identification document, false identification document, or document-making implement is transported in the mail in the course of the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section.”)
- Same.