In this article, our California federal criminal defense attorneys4 explain the federal crime of wire fraud by addressing the following:
[…] This court then reviewed the scope of s 1341 as guidance in its determination of the scope of s 1343.”) (internal quotation marks omitted)
- United States v. Cochran, (10th Cir. 1997) 109 F.3d 660, 665. (“That said, a scheme to defraud by false representations may be accomplished by patently false statements or statements made with a reckless indifference as to their truth or falsity . . . .”)
- Based on United States v. Price, (9th Cir. 1980) 623 F.2d 587, 591-92 (overruled on other grounds by United States v. De Bright, (9th Cir. 1984) 730 F.2d 1255, 1259).
- 18 U.S.C. § 1343.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1343 – Fraud by wire, radio, or television. (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”)
- Same.