In this article, our California federal criminal defense attorneys4 explain the federal crime of wire fraud by addressing the following:
[…] - health care fraud,
- real estate fraud and
- identity theft (530.5 PC).
Depending on the facts of the particular case, you could be charged with wire fraud in federal court AND with another form of fraud in the California courts.
Online Resources:
- Criminal Cases in Federal Courts
- United States District Court, Northern District of California
- United States District Court, Central District of California
- United States District Court, Southern District of California
- United States District Court, Eastern District of California
Legal References:
- 18 United States Code (“U.S.C.”) § 1343 – Fraud by wire, radio, or television. (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”)
- Same.
- Same.
- Our California and federal criminal defense attorneys have local Los Angeles law offices in Beverly Hills, Burbank, Glendale, Lancaster, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Pasadena, Pomona, Torrance, Van Nuys, West Covina, and Whittier.