In this article, our California federal criminal defense attorneys4 explain the federal crime of wire fraud by addressing the following:
[…] - United States v. Schwartz, (2d Cir. 1991) 924 F.2d 410, 420 (explaining that the government does not have to prove “that the intended victim of the fraud was actually harmed; it is enough to show defendants contemplated doing actual harm, that is, something more than merely deceiving the victim”). See also Neder v. United States, (1999) 527 U.S. 1, 24-25. (“The common-law requirements of ‘justifiable reliance’ and ‘damages,’ for example, plainly have no place in the federal fraud statutes.”)
- 18 U.S.C. § 1346 – Definition of scheme or artifice to defraud. (“For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”)
- See Skilling v.