In this article, our California federal criminal defense attorneys4 explain the federal crime of wire fraud by addressing the following:
[…] - Same. (“. . . If the violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”)
- 18 U.S.C. § 1349 – Attempt and conspiracy. (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”)
- Same.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1341 – Frauds and swindles.