An “evidentiary privilege” is the right to
[…] - Evidence Code 940 EC – Privilege against self-incrimination. (“To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”). See also Cal. Const., Art. I, § 15. (“Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves [evidentiary privilege against self-incrimination] . . . .”)
- Evidence Code 954 EC – Lawyer-client privilege.